• Slideshow

    News Central

    Read the latest industry news and developments

UDI Awards: And the winners are....

Thu, 11/24/2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS AND FINALISTS  - UDI AWARDS 2016

Message from UDI President: 

It was a great pleasure to help honour the achievements of the development community at the 2016 Urban Development Institute Awards for Excellence.

On Wednesday November 23rd the real estate industry came together at the UDI Gala where we showcased the best new developments from across the province. Over 700 people were in attendance to witness the presentations of the coveted trophies.

The UDI received a record number of project nominations this year, and a panel of expert judges were tasked with selecting the winners. The judges evaluated the projects by their innovative design, integration with the surrounding community, marketing success, and sustainability features. 

Many categories represent the best of a certain building type, such as best residential high-rise or best industrial building. Other progressive categories recognize excellence in sustainability or non-market housing.

My personal favourite awards of the night are the ones that celebrate the people responsible for the landmark buildings and communities in our province. We proudly inducted Nat Bosa into the UDI Hall of Fame for his impressive career accomplishments. We also presented the Maureen Enser Award to Daniel Boffo, a highly respected young professional who is helping to lead the development industry into the future.

On behalf of the Urban Development Institute I send sincere congratulations to all winners and finalists.

ANNE McMULLIN

President and CEO
Urban Development Institute

And the winners are....

1.     Mixed Use sponsored by HSBC Bank Canada

Marine Gateway (PCI Developments Corporation) – Winner
Sovereign (Bosa Properties Inc.)
Station Square (Anthem Properties Group Ltd. And Beedie Living)

 

2.     Industrial – Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

Texcan (Wesgroup Properties) – Winner
Eastlake Adera Projects (Adera Development Corporation)
FedEx Ground (Beedie Development Group)

 

3.      Commercial/Retail/OfficeSponsored by Coast Capital Savings

MNP Tower (Oxford Properties Group) – Winner
Marine Gateway (PCI Developments Corporation)
Coast Capital Headquarters (PCI Developments Corporation)

 

4.     Ground Oriented Multi FamilySponsored by BC Housing

Black + Whites on Foster (Intracorp Projects Ltd.) – Winner
Mason (Boffo Properties)
Heritage (The Infinity Group of Companies)

 

5.     Urban Residential Sponsored by Travelers Insurance Company

Prodigy (Adera Development Corporation) – Winner
Empire at QE Park (Intergulf Development Group)
The Shore II (Adera Development Corporation)

 

6.     Suburban Residential Sponsored by National Home Warranty / Aviva Canada

Portage (Aragon Properties Ltd.) – Winner
Royce (Forge Properties Inc.)
Cityhomes at Northgate (Century Group)

 

7.     Urban High-Rise Residential Sponsored by BFL Canada

One Pacific (Concord Pacific Developments Inc.) – Winner
MC2 (Intracorp Projects Ltd.)
Modern (Amacon)

 

8.     Suburban High-Rise Residential – Sponsored by Aviva Canada/National Home Warranty

M3 (Cressey Development Corp.) – Winner
Era (Concert Properties Ltd.)
Trapp + Holbrook (Salient Developments Ltd.)

 

9.     Heritage

Trapp + Holbrook (Salient Developments Ltd.) – Winner
411 Dunsmuir (Omicron Developments Inc./CRS Group)
Era (Concert Properties Ltd.)

 

10.    Multi-Family Market Rental

Aria (Qualex-Landmark Residences Inc.) – Winner
Northwoods Village (GWL Realty Advisors)
The Clive (JN Development Group Ltd.)

 

11.   Multi-Phase Development – Sponsored by MLA Canada

River’s Edge (Canada Lands Company) – Winner
The Grove (Townline Group of Companies)
Station Square (Anthem Properties Group Ltd. And Beedie Living)

 

12.  Innovation – Sponsored by GBL Architects

Cordovan (Boffo Properties) – Winner
The Clubhouse at Tsawwassen Springs (Talisman Homes Ltd./ Shato Holdings)
ISS of BC – New Welcome House (BC Housing)

 

13.    Institutional

Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre (UBC Properties Trust) – Winner
Ponderosa Commons (UBC Properties Trust)
Oak Bay High School (Farmer Construction Ltd.)

 

14.   Non-Market Housing

New Jubilee House (Brenhill Developments Ltd.) – Winner
ISS of BC (BC Housing)
Kiwanis (Polygon Homes Ltd./Minoru)

 

15.   Best of the Fraser Valley Residential – Sponsored by Fortis BC

Heritage (The Infinity Group of Companies) – Winner
Royce – (Forge Properties Inc.)
Hycroft Rowhomes (Streetside Developments/A Qualico Company)

 

16.   Best of the Fraser Valley Commercial/Retail/Office – Sponsored by Fortis BC

Coast Capital Help Headquarters (PCI Developments Corporation)

 

17.     Best of the Okanagan

Queensway Transit Exchange (City of Kelowna) – Winner
Brighton (Mission Group Homes)
Lakestone (Macdonald Lakestone Properties)

 

18.     Best of Vancouver Island

Era (Concert Properties Ltd.) – Winner
The Clive (JN Development Group Ltd.)
Eagle Creek Village (Omicron Development Inc.)

 

BEST IN SHOW - Sponsored by TD Bank
Marine Gateway (PCI Developments Corporation)

 

VANCOUVER SUN READERS' CHOICE AWARD
One Pacific (Concord Pacific Developments Inc.) 

 

MAUREEN ENSER FUTURE LEADER AWARDSponsored by BMO Bank of Montreal
Daniel Boffo (Boffo Properties)

 

UDI HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Nat Bosa (Bosa Development)